Bellsouth dsl modem and X-Plane

A forum for discussing hardware related news, help, rumors, etc...

Moderators: boat, rickh

Post Reply
User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Bellsouth dsl modem and X-Plane

Post by Cobra » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:13 am

A couple of my friends and myself are flying the X-Plane http://www.x-plane.com/ simulator and one of them has a dsl modem that is giving him a 192.168.x.x address and we cant connect to that.

If memory serves me right thats a private addy.

And the other guy has the same setup but yet he has a address we can go thru.

Now how in the heck did he get rid on the 192.168?

Is it in his windows, or does he have to ask for a static ip, or something in the modem itself?

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:20 am

sounds like there are two dhcp servers on the network. make sure the cable modem/router is the only dhcp server dishing out addresses.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:51 am

aw boner, you disappoint me... :-? :P

yes, that 192.168.x.x number is reserved for private networks such as lans, etc. so the 192.x number he gave you was the ip on his internal network behind his modem/router. in order yo connect to him, you will have to find out his "outside" ip address that his isp assigns him (http://whatismyipaddress.com/) and connect to that one instead.

that might not be all though...since he gave you a 192.x number, then that means he probably has a router in place, so he might have to configure his router to allow traffic onto whichever port the simulator runs on...for that, he'll have to find out which ports the simulator uses and forward the outside traffic to his corresponding internal address...he'll have to consort to his router manual for setting up the nat/forwarding though :P

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:31 am

boat wrote:aw boner, you disappoint me... :-? :P

yes, that 192.168.x.x number is reserved for private networks such as lans, etc. so the 192.x number he gave you was the ip on his internal network behind his modem/router. in order yo connect to him, you will have to find out his "outside" ip address that his isp assigns him (http://whatismyipaddress.com/) and connect to that one instead.
wha??? he didn't say anything about his friend giving him an addy to connect to. if that is the case, then you are correct. he needs the wan address not the lan addy.
cobra wrote:one of them has a dsl modem that is giving him a 192.168.x.x address and we cant connect to that.

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:06 pm

ur mama.

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:12 pm

Ah yes, a guy on the x-plane.org site told him to goto ipchicken.com to see his public addy and by joe it worked.

A cool flight sim. :D

For some reason the simulator was telling him his private address but when he gave me the public one I entered it into my sim and it worked.

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:46 pm

right, because he was running it from his computer which has the 192.x address, but his internet address was the one from ipchicken, which is the 'outside' address that you need to use to connect to ;)

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:24 am

Well heres what had us confused.

In X-Plane there is a place to enter your friends ip address, and it also shows your current address so you can tell them.

One friend is on dsl and it showed his public address.
Im on cable and it showed my public address.

But this one guy is on dsl and his is showing his private address.
But now that we entered in what ipchicken showed all is good. :D

But I tell you what, I have been playing with computers since 1982 with my first Atari 400 and I sill cant figure out networking and routers. :evil:

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:56 pm

are you and the other guy on a router? it sounds like you two are connected directly to the modem, which would return the 'outside' address, since thats what you computer is assigned. so the 192.x guy probably has a router, and the router gets assigned the 'outside' number and his router assigned him the 'private' 192.x number...

get it? got it. good! :pbt: ;)

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:05 pm

DSL->PUBLIC IP->ROUTER->PRIVATE IP->COMPUTER

VS.

DSL->PUBLIC IP->COMPUTER
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:15 pm

mine was more fun to type :P

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:18 pm

Nope, no one is using a router. I have one but cant figure out how to let friends get thru it :-? so its sitting on the shelf.

Now I did read some where that its possible that this guys dsl modem has a built in router. Dunno.

I guess he could access the modem and see what it has.

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:26 pm

welp, i know that verizon up here gives out dsl wireless modem/routers and if you're seeing two ip addy's, it's definately a modem/router. private ip addresses are not allowed to traverse the internet.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Paradroid
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 332
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:13 pm
Location: Holland, EU
Contact:

Post by Paradroid » Sat May 26, 2007 10:15 am

Cobra wrote: A cool flight sim. :D
X-Plane, i love that sim!
It's so much better than Microsoft's stuff. I might buy the full version, because right now i only got the demo which doesn't support joystick inputs, so i pretty much do all the flying with the mode control panel.
Parad®σιd

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Wed May 30, 2007 11:49 am

Never tried MS sims.

I bought the Saitek x52 setup and its sweet. I didn't know you were over seas. I have the entire world scenery disks.
.
Image

Post Reply