Yet another mobo advice thread

A forum for discussing hardware related news, help, rumors, etc...

Moderators: boat, rickh

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:48 pm

All righty then on the OS.

Now about 939 vs AM2. Im looking at Newegg.com and the Asus AM2's are actually cheaper that the A8N-SLI I was looking at. :o

Untill I research these mobos I believe its down to what chipset and how many pci slots I want. I gotta see which of these is the newer boards now.

Thanks for the headsup about the outdated Intel dual cores.
Im not really sure dual core will be that important for me. I am just looking at reducing the processing time on creating these video files.

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:58 pm

Video programs are highly muti-threaded which dual cores are good at. Single cores are being phased out as dual cores are now becoming mainstream. Quad cores have just been released and are still expensive. 8 cores are in the works. Anyhow, dual cores are plenty right now for a home computer.

AM2 is not a motherboard, but a socket type. Once you choose a CPU, that will define what type of socket you need on the mobo. As for chipsets... if you go AMD, get a NVidia chipset. if you get an intel, get an intel chipset. Both NVidia and intel make numerous chipsets. Just find the one that has the features you want. Have fun & good luck.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:22 pm

Oh...yea, I knew about the AM2 socket :)

Well I found this Asus board, the M2N-E.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813131022

Maybe Ill avoid SLI

Now what cpu? Hey is the Opteron, and Sempron's for laptops only?

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:36 pm

Semprons are a couple years old and just below the Athlon line. Opteron's are server grade cpu's.

AMD: Athlon > sempron > duron
Intel: Core(2) Duo > Pentium D (also a P-IV) > P-IV
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:09 pm

Okay.

Now one more question. Dual core 2.0ghz vs single core 2.4 or 2.6ghz?

Would the slower dual core outrun the faster single core? I cant even think of buying a $400 2.6 2.8 dual.


But for as little as $135 you can buy a AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0ghz
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103732

Or a Athlon 64 FX55 2.6ghz for $120
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 819103526R

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:56 pm

for 15$ extra, you get a insignificant speed decrease, but two cores on one socket. think of it like boat motors... :P

what would you consider more powerful?

boat A: with 2 x 100Hp motors

or

boat B: same boat but with 1 x 120Hp motor

;)

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:23 pm

My Athlon X2 4400+ at 2.2Ghz is equivalent to a P-IV 3.2Ghz single core... and I can overclock to about 2.6ghz. ;)

This chart might help ya.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:25 pm

Well a boat with two motors share the load so they work half as hard, so when you push them you have twice the power of one? :D

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:53 pm

Doh, couldn't save my edit in my previous posts.


But wait, If Im using Studio 9 and its churning to create the dvd files it not gonna use both cores is it? I thought they were mostly for multitasking more than 1 program at a time.

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Dec 11, 2006 6:35 pm

Cobra wrote:Doh, couldn't save my edit in my previous posts.


But wait, If Im using Studio 9 and its churning to create the dvd files it not gonna use both cores is it? I thought they were mostly for multitasking more than 1 program at a time.
If the program is multi-threaded, it will utilize both cores and get finished faster. :D

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Dec 11, 2006 6:38 pm

Cobra wrote:Doh, couldn't save my edit in my previous posts.
yeah, that "quick edit" feature isnt worth a poot, or at least on the barn...i always end up having to "switch to full edit mode" when i edit a post :roll: i should disable ajax all together...anyone noticed and pros/cons of it running on the barn? :?:

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:11 pm

boat wrote:
Cobra wrote:Doh, couldn't save my edit in my previous posts.
yeah, that "quick edit" feature isnt worth a poot, or at least on the barn...i always end up having to "switch to full edit mode" when i edit a post :roll: i should disable ajax all together...anyone noticed and pros/cons of it running on the barn? :?:
heck, i didn't even know you had it running. :lol: ..and yeah, i always have to switch from quick edit to full edit in order to save.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:15 pm

yeah, it was one of the new features added to phpbplus 1.53. anyhoo, the quick edit is disabled now, so if you lost an edit, its your own fault :P ;)

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:33 pm

Ah.....so I need to look at programs that support the multi-threading. Thanks Boat.

I wasn't sure if it was me that couldn't save my edit. I kept clicking.....nuten.
So I cut & pasted into a new edit, still, nuten. So I just did a new post. :D

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:05 pm

Most all video encoding software is multithreaded. heck, even DVDShrink is multi-threaded. An OS running on dual core is a lot more responsive even when running single threaded programs.

Let us know what all you get.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:38 am

I dont think this Pinnacle Studio 9 does. I have the 10 version but I cant install it till I get thru with my current projects cause the 10 changes the 9 files and its not backwards compatable I found out.

Anywho, tonight Im gonna try Avid Liquid 7. It looks good.

Well I found some bad news on the Asus M2N-E board. It want accept any higher than 1.95 Vdimm.

This is probably not a problem if your not overclocking but it makes for problems finding compatable memory.
Here is a alternative.
DFI Infinity Ultra II-M2

I just dont know much about them.

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:57 am

dont forget, both of those two boards you listed are based on the AM2 socket, which uses ddr2 memory...so if youre basing things on being able to 'reuse' your older ddr "1" memory, then you may be confused/disappointed when the new AM2 based mb arrives at your door :oops: :lol: :P (ie, the 1.9 V dimm might be a ddr2 spec/limitation).

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:44 pm

Yes, all new CPU's (C2D & AM2) use DDR2 ram.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:16 pm

Oh yea. Im looking at DDR II 800's


Money! :o

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:32 pm

just sell the stang... :pbt: ;)

Post Reply