FIREFOX 1.0 RELEASED YESTERDAY

The place to discuss that runs all that hardware you have...

Moderators: boat, rickh

User avatar
Cochise
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: west middlesex, pa

FIREFOX 1.0 RELEASED YESTERDAY

Post by Cochise » Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:17 am

Downloading right now. I have been using Firefox for a while and love it.

http://www.mozilla.org/

Here is the article that was posted on CNN yesterday about Firefox.

http://www.cnn.com/2004/TECH/11/09/mozi ... index.html

User avatar
Dictator
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania

Post by Dictator » Wed Nov 10, 2004 10:26 am

Microsoft says a new version with enhanced security features will be ready for the next edition of Windows, currently scheduled for release in 2006.


You gotta kidding me? :-? That does show how poor Microsoft is when it comes to security. :roll: They should release IE before new edition of Windows, but I'm ain't complaining cuz I love Firefox :D

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:22 pm

I've been waiting for 1.0 to come out. Everything before 1.0 was still considered beta and changes were occuring rapidly so I'd been using mozilla suite until 1.0 came out.

Firefox imports all mozilla settings perfectly now (was a tad flaky before). I think they've improved the gecko engine too as Firefox now seems to render pages faster than moz 1.7.

User avatar
KaptainSkitzo
Ole Barnacle
Ole Barnacle
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:23 pm
Location: Balmer, Merlin
Contact:

Post by KaptainSkitzo » Tue Dec 14, 2004 8:11 pm

Alright...gotta ask a few questions here not answered in the article, and I'm kinda pressed for time to research it....

1- If I switch to Firefox(which looks VERY tempting!), will I have to manually convert my "favorites" over to it?

2- Can you set it to open another window for a link, rather than in the same window? I'm kinda used to that with IE...and in fact, that's something I actually like.

3- When converting from IE to FF, is it a pain in the ding-ding to learn?

4- Does it support TelNet?(I'm kinda assuming yes, but I still want to be sure.)

Thanks!
"There are thousands of people out there who say I am *NOT* right in the head. There are thousands more out there who say I *AM* right in the head. The funny thing is, they all make these claims for the SAME REASONS!"
-Me.

User avatar
Rork
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 371
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:32 am
Location: One Toke Over the Line....
Contact:

Post by Rork » Tue Dec 14, 2004 10:54 pm

KaptainSkitzo wrote:Alright...gotta ask a few questions here not answered in the article, and I'm kinda pressed for time to research it....

1- If I switch to Firefox(which looks VERY tempting!), will I have to manually convert my "favorites" over to it?

2- Can you set it to open another window for a link, rather than in the same window? I'm kinda used to that with IE...and in fact, that's something I actually like.

3- When converting from IE to FF, is it a pain in the ding-ding to learn?

4- Does it support TelNet?(I'm kinda assuming yes, but I still want to be sure.)

Thanks!




hey look everyone KaptinSicko wants to talk about his ding-ding and the pain there in....


:no: :bslap:

you know i feel bad for pickin because it probably hurts.... so, having a few extra minutes on hand i took the liberty to look something up for ya sicko...

;)
"I'm Not as Think as You Stoned I am"

!biA biA!

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Tue Dec 14, 2004 11:31 pm

1-no, it has a import feature

2-yes

3-no...a browser is a browser

4-telnet from a browser? telnet thru putty or windows telnet/terminal :-?

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Wed Dec 15, 2004 8:13 pm

Well I finally got firefox and is there not a icon for print preview in the toolbar?

User avatar
Dictator
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania

Post by Dictator » Wed Dec 15, 2004 9:05 pm

There's print preview under File menu but no print preview icon. Only Print icon. :-?

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Wed Dec 15, 2004 9:19 pm

Cobra wrote:Well I finally got firefox and is there not a icon for print preview in the toolbar?


did you try right-clicking on the toolbar and select customize? :angel:

User avatar
Dictator
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania

Post by Dictator » Wed Dec 15, 2004 10:00 pm

I don't see any print preview icon, only print icon in the customize menu. Where is it? What version are you running?

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Thu Dec 16, 2004 8:38 am

Doh! Thought you said print. I don't know of any programs that have print preview on the toolbar. Usually you just hit print and it takes you to the print dialog box where you have the option to preview. This is also how FF works. Clicking the print button will not print immediately. It will open the print dialog box.

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Thu Dec 16, 2004 12:41 pm

I guess Im spoiled, but IE has a print preview icon as well as in the file tab like Dictator mentions.

Its also used in other programs ie word processors, spreadsheets.

The reason I use it online is when I want to printout the site Im looking at I can pick the pages I want to print and you can see if you need to go to horizontal etc etc.

I did check in the customize tool bar, but nuten. :-?

I think I have the newest version. I just d/led it monday night from mozilla's site. Iwas hoping they had more toolbar options I could get but cant find them. Thought about mentioning it in their forums.

User avatar
Dictator
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania

Post by Dictator » Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:53 am

KaptainSkitzo wrote:1- If I switch to Firefox(which looks VERY tempting!), will I have to manually convert my "favorites" over to it?

No. When you install Firefox first time, it will ask you if it can import your Internet Explorer favorites.

2- Can you set it to open another window for a link, rather than in the same window? I'm kinda used to that with IE...and in fact, that's something I actually like.

Yes, go to options and click on Advanced and look for "Tabbing Browsing." The option is there.

3- When converting from IE to FF, is it a pain in the ding-ding to learn?
Nah. I love it. So millions of users do. :P

4- Does it support TelNet?(I'm kinda assuming yes, but I still want to be sure.)
Eeew, Telnet?! :no: Why do you want to use it? Anybody can see plain text sent over from telnet, included passwords.

User avatar
Cobra
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: Western North Carolina
Contact:

Post by Cobra » Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:47 pm

Has anyone tried this? I didn't know about the "about:config"

If you run Firefox, you already know it's worlds faster than IE.

But you can tweak it and make it a lot faster still.

In the address bar, enter: "about:config" and hit enter (or press go)

You'll see a ton of settings. The three we care about here are:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests
network.http.proxy.pipelining

Set them to

network.http.pipelining = True
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests = 30
network.http.proxy.pipelining = True


Do that, makes pages load a million times faster

User avatar
KaptainSkitzo
Ole Barnacle
Ole Barnacle
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:23 pm
Location: Balmer, Merlin
Contact:

Post by KaptainSkitzo » Sun Dec 19, 2004 5:01 pm

I telnet to a BBS in the Chicago area. AFAIK there is no other way to reach it without calling LD.

I spend usually about 20 minutes on it, and the PW is pretty insignificant.

I'm not worried.

But I think I will give FireFox a try...
"There are thousands of people out there who say I am *NOT* right in the head. There are thousands more out there who say I *AM* right in the head. The funny thing is, they all make these claims for the SAME REASONS!"
-Me.

User avatar
KaptainSkitzo
Ole Barnacle
Ole Barnacle
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:23 pm
Location: Balmer, Merlin
Contact:

Post by KaptainSkitzo » Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:59 pm

Cobra wrote:Has anyone tried this? I didn't know about the "about:config"

If you run Firefox, you already know it's worlds faster than IE.

But you can tweak it and make it a lot faster still.

In the address bar, enter: "about:config" and hit enter (or press go)

You'll see a ton of settings. The three we care about here are:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests
network.http.proxy.pipelining

Set them to

network.http.pipelining = True
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests = 30
network.http.proxy.pipelining = True


Do that, makes pages load a million times faster


NO JOKE!!!! I just installed it, and it seemed to work fine...I changed those settings, and the thing started freaking Hyper-Warping on me!!!
"There are thousands of people out there who say I am *NOT* right in the head. There are thousands more out there who say I *AM* right in the head. The funny thing is, they all make these claims for the SAME REASONS!"
-Me.

User avatar
Darth DBII
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Crusty Ole Barnacle
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:48 pm
Location: I'm Right Behind you....
Contact:

Post by Darth DBII » Wed Jan 19, 2005 10:08 pm

does 1.0 have the website maker?
Image
Few will follow you into death....few unless you go first.

User avatar
Grummun
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Central OH
Contact:

Post by Grummun » Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:12 am

Forgive my laziness... how is firefox better/different from the mozilla browser?

G

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:32 am

KaptainSkitzo wrote:
Cobra wrote:Has anyone tried this? I didn't know about the "about:config"

If you run Firefox, you already know it's worlds faster than IE.

But you can tweak it and make it a lot faster still.

In the address bar, enter: "about:config" and hit enter (or press go)

You'll see a ton of settings. The three we care about here are:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests
network.http.proxy.pipelining

Set them to

network.http.pipelining = True
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests = 30
network.http.proxy.pipelining = True


Do that, makes pages load a million times faster


NO JOKE!!!! I just installed it, and it seemed to work fine...I changed those settings, and the thing started freaking Hyper-Warping on me!!!


Here is an extension for firefox that enables you to set these via the tools menu instead of having to dig for them in about:config.

ok, nm, this file isn't aloud to be uploaded as an attachment, but do a google on Configuration Mania.

Here is a screenshot of what it looks like. ;)
Attachments
Configmania.jpg
Configmania

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:12 am

Grummun wrote:Forgive my laziness... how is firefox better/different from the mozilla browser?

G


Mozilla is an entire suite - i.e. browser, mail client, chatzilla. Firefox is strictly a browser, much more lightweight than mozilla and even though both use the gecko rendering engine firefox seems much faster. There are a lot more 3rd party extensions for firefox than mozilla. Also, since mozilla is a suite, if the browser or mail portion locked up, it took out the entire suite. All versions of firefox before 1.0 were considered beta. Since 1.0 has been released I'v done away with mozilla for firefox & thunderbird.

you can run both mozilla and firefox if you want to try it out and it will even import all your mozilla settings.

Post Reply