Microsoft Windows Vista

The place to discuss that runs all that hardware you have...

Moderators: boat, rickh

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:46 pm

well after many attempts and partitioning resizing/formatting, it seems as though it doesnt wanna be on a logical/extended partition, so if i wanna give it a whirl, ima hafta get a primary partition going for it... :x

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Sat Jun 17, 2006 9:24 pm

hrmmm, that's pretty odd. after resizing/partitioning, did you run setup from within xp or did you let it boot/install from cd? m$ recommends you run the install from within xp if you are going to dual boot. dunno if that will make a difference, but worth a shot.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:13 pm

i cant run the setup w/in xp because i grabbed the x64 version...anyhting i try to run from the cd w/in xp says thats its an invalid 32bit binary :roll:

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:41 pm

ah, didn't know you grabbed the x64 version. you can run 32 bit within a x64, not vice versa. makes me wonder if the win (xp x32) boot loader can even work with mixed 32/64 bit os'es. you may need the 32 bit vista if you're gonna dual boot, or use vista's boot loader which will probably be very risky.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:19 pm

well apparently m$ doesnt want me to beta test :roll: ive tried everything i could find ont he subject...creating a new part w/in xp...making it primary...making it active...forcing the drive as master with a jumper...yadda... im down to two last options, 1) my files drive is a slave on the same ide channel, but its set to 'active' too, so maybe thats the confict, and/or 2) unplug the files/slave drive so that the target drive is hte only one on the ide channel :roll: :evil:

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:30 pm

option 2 seems reasonable. i've seen xp do weird chit like put the os on one drive yet place the mbr and/or boot.ini file on a different drive. the only way to over come it was to unplug all drives except the one you want the os on, install xp, then plug in the remaing drives and let xp detect them. vista's installer may have the same problem.

this problem is even more common if you use both sata and ide drives in the same system.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:46 pm

well neither of those options worked...i give up, maybe ill grab the 32bit version to try. it is a sata/ide setup, but vista doesnt even see the sata drive <shrug>

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:00 am

gl dude. hope the 32 bit version works for ya.

vmware player is free. you can always run it in a vm, without aero glass of course.

regardless, i think i'll be waiting for sp1 to be released before i even consider switching to vista. ;)
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:10 am

oh, they have a vmware player image of vista? thats what i was using to toy around with pc-bsd. :pbt:

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 19, 2006 7:54 am

boat wrote:oh, they have a vmware player image of vista? thats what i was using to toy around with pc-bsd. :pbt:
you don't need an image. just d/l the 32 bit version and install it into vm just like you're installing to a fresh puter. not sure if vmplayer has all the features of vm-worksatation, but in vm-workstation, when you configure the vm, just point the virtual cd drive to the vista install file so it thinks it's booting from cd. after install is complete, you can point the virtual cd drive back to your physical device.

let vista d/l all the updates, install "vm tools", configure vista as wanted, then take a snapshot so that you can restore to the snapshot (clean install) anytime you want.

i can help ya out if you need to get a trial version of vm-workstation. ;)

edit: just realized vm-player can't create vm's. see the line above.

vmware pics (workstation, vista desktop with sidebar, explorer). notice the explorer columns adjust to the type of data in them. also notice the xp-pro tab. i install new programs/updates in a vm xp before installing on my machine. 8)
Attachments
VM-Workstation.jpg
VM Workstation loaded with Xp pro &amp; Vista VM's.
Vista Desktop.jpg
Vista Desktop with sidebar.
Vista-Explorer.jpg
Vista Explorer. You can click anywhere in the path bar to go directly to a parent directory.
Last edited by [NME]T-Bone on Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:38 am

Almost forgot to mention... what looks to be the normal "power" button in the start menu puts Vista into sleep mode by default. VMWare does not support sleep mode and will corrupt your last VM snapshot. Either select shutdown from the power menu before closing down vm-workstation or dig thru the power settings and reconfigure the default behavior for the "power" button to shutdown instead of sleep.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:22 am

i thought the vmplayer you needed a special vmware image for? :? :?: cause if you could use vmplayer to run a vm, whats the point of vmware workstation? :P :pbt: ;)

actually, i was finally able to get it installed, by unattaching all drives but the target drive and cdrom...so the last thing holding the train up was a sata drive that was plaugged in, that vista wasnt even recognizing/seeing!! argh! :evil:

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:27 pm

which chipset do you have? is this your nforce board? xp (and presumably vista) should recognize sata drives on the nforce controller natively, unless it's configured for raid.

...and yeah, as mentioned in my other edit, vmplayer can't create vm's, just run pre-recorded ones.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Jun 19, 2006 1:39 pm

well its a via chipset...kt800 i think, or something along those lines, but im using the onboard promise raid/sata controller for my sata drive...regardless, vista didnt recognize the sata drive or controller, so why didnt the knocker just chug along with it hooked up? :roll: :P

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 19, 2006 3:10 pm

boat wrote:well its a via chipset...kt800 i think, or something along those lines, but im using the onboard promise raid/sata controller for my sata drive...regardless, vista didnt recognize the sata drive or controller, so why didnt the knocker just chug along with it hooked up? :roll: :P
cuz it's a beta. :P
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:02 pm

so...how many people took today off so they could be the first to get vista at the launch/release early this morning...?

:lol: :P ;)

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:07 pm

with all the drm built into it and the performance issues. no thanks. maybe when sp1 is released later this year. i played with the betas and other than the interface, not much to like there at all.

oem versions are restricted to the mobo you install to, and the upgrade package requires you to have xp installed first. if you need to reinstall, you have to put xp back on 1st, sigh.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:51 pm

...and the bad reports keep coming in.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:29 pm

for those switching to vista, caution!
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:52 pm

i cant wait to get my hands on a copy after all the glorious reports...

:P

Post Reply