resolutin limited?

The place to discuss that runs all that hardware you have...

Moderators: boat, rickh

Post Reply
User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

resolutin limited?

Post by boat » Mon Jun 20, 2005 8:02 am

anyone else even played a game that has a limited max resolution? i jsut tried the battlefield2 and f.e.a.r. demos the other day, and both have a max selectable resolution of 1024x768. wuoldnt be that much of a problem, but since i have a flatpanel now, that has a native resolution of 1280x1024 (or whatever the one is that has the 1024 lower 1024 res :P ), i dont feel like i getting the most visually, in that the image has to scale. im thinking that the limiting factor is that they are both demo/beta installs, so everything isnt turned on yet? :? :?: cause it definitely shouldnt be the hardware, since i can play doom3 and hl2 at max resolution (1600x1200) :-?

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:30 am

not newer games, but some older games did just because the average joe had cards that didn't support higher res and only the l33t could afford high end cards. anymore, most all cards support up to 1600x1200. the gaming market also knows that not many peeps are using flat panels for gaming because the technology isn't quite up to par yet.
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Mon Jun 20, 2005 1:53 pm

this was jsut the first time ive noticed a game that more or less had a maxed resolution...was jsut seein if anyone else had experienced it, or if it mighta been my setup only. im kinda banking on the fact that both of these are free demo/beta stages, so that theyre probably scaled back some, to save some of the bells and whistles for the final release.

anyhoo, if anyone else has installed the battlefield2 demo and/or the fear beta, and they can go over 1024x768, let a boat know, eh :P ;)

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:15 am

oh, just a lil note...

i just reinstalled bf1942, and it has a max resolution of 1024x768 as well, so it must be game/engine specific...which was probably assumed... :roll: :P

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:39 am

sureee, don't listen to the daygo. like i said, most older games (3 yrs is old) had a max because 1024x768 was prolly the best or highest resolution you could achieve back then. :P :P :P

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:45 am

[NME]T-Bone wrote:sureee, don't listen to the daygo. like i said, most older games (3 yrs is old) had a max because 1024x768 was prolly the best or highest resolution you could achieve back then. :P :P :P


well bf1942 is only like one or two years old, and bf2 is brand new...so neh! :roll: :nyanya: :pbt: ;)

User avatar
[NME]T-Bone
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2818
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sharpsville, PA

Post by [NME]T-Bone » Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:47 pm

hrmmm... i was just checking out this article of the new nvidia vid card. they run a demo of bf2 using high end resolutions. so why is it the demos are high res and the game demo itself isn't?
T-Bone

"If we hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominos
will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate."

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Thu Jun 23, 2005 2:00 pm

[NME]T-Bone wrote:hrmmm... i was just checking out this article of the new nvidia vid card. they run a demo of bf2 using high end resolutions. so why is it the demos are high res and the game demo itself isn't?


wth!? both bf1942 (full retail, all patched) and bf2 demo only let me go up to 1024x768! :bad-words: :-?

User avatar
boat
[NME] tried and true
[NME] tried and true
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Contact:

Post by boat » Thu Jun 23, 2005 2:43 pm

dont mind me...mighta found some solutions to the bf resolutions...

bf2 (commandline/shortcut)-

"C:\... PLEASE POST YOU DIR HERE..\Battlefield 2 Demo\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1280 +szy 1024


bf1942-

To get that (or any) resolution in BF1942 or Vietnam, do this:

In the following files:
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\Mods\bf1942\Settings\Profiles\Custom\VideoCustom.con
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\Mods\bf1942\Settings\Profiles\Custom\Video.con

...replace the line:
game.setGameDisplayMode 800 600 32 0

...with:
game.setGameDisplayMode 1280 1024 32 60

[note: the last number (60) is the refresh rate you want, change it if you want something else]

Also, if you add the line:
renderer.fieldOfView 1.1

..to the following file:
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\Mods\bf1942\Settings\VideoDefault.con

...you will get a wider aspect ratio (which will be more correct for that resolution, i think). Then set all of those files to read-only.

If for some reason this doesn't work for you, you may have to re-install the game, then apply this fix first, then update the game with the latest patches.

Make sure you do not create a profile when you first load it up. When the game loads, just go to Multiplayer, then exit. Then reload the game, again skip the Profile and go straight to multiplayer (or Options, or wherever) and your done. And you can change your multiplayer name in the options without affecting this. I run my BF games at 1680x1050 (16:10), an unsupported resolution, by using this method.


:-?

Post Reply